HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012

With HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012 you can replace the dvd-drive or blu-ray drive for a SSD (or 2nd hard drive) for more speed and storage inside your computer / laptop.
HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012

19,95 €

-16.7%

23,95 €

HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012 With HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012 you can replace the dvd-drive or blu-ray drive for a SSD (or 2nd hard drive) for more speed and storage inside your computer / laptop. HDDCaddy
In stock

39 Items in stock

Order now: shipped every business day! ✓

Fast worldwide shipping available ✓

Our customer review 9.1 out of 10 ✓

Daily responsive customer service ✓

This HDD Caddy replaces the superdrive of the iMac! It will fit any 2.5" HDD or SSD. The caddy supports SATAI, SATAII, and SATAIII transfer speeds. The built-in lock screws make it easy to mount your second hard drive in the caddy. The caddy is build from aluminium which makes it light, sturdy and provides cooling for the harddrive. The inside of the caddy has a plastic holder to absorb noise and vibrations from a 2nd HDD.

Note: In this HDD Caddy you can fit a 2.5" laptop size hard drive or SSD. The old hard drive in the iMac is a 3.5" desktop size which does not fi in the HDD Caddy.

Specifications: 
- supports till 1TB (1000GB) laptop hard drives or SSD's
- supports SATA I, II, III (max. 6gbps)
- including mini hex key

Compatibility list
iMac Early 2009
Also known as: iMac9,1
MB417XX/A
MC019XX/A
MB418XX/A
MB419XX/A
MB420XX/A
MC020XX/A
MC021XX/A
MC022XX/A
20" 1680 × 1050
24" 1920 × 1200
2.66 GHz
2.93 GHz
3.06 Ghz

iMac Late 2009
Also known as: iMac10,1, iMac11,1
MB950xx/A
MC413xx/A
MB952xx/A
MB953xx/A
A1311
A1312
21.5" 1920 × 1080
27" 2560 × 1440
3.06 GHz
3.33 GHz
2.66 GHz i5
2.8 GHz i7

iMac Mid 2010
Also known as: iMac11,2, iMac11,3
MC508xx/A
MC509xx/A
MC510xx/A
MC511xx/A
21.5" 1920 × 1080
27" 2560 × 1440
3.06 GHz i3
3.2 GHz i3
3.6 GHz i5
3.2 GHz i3
2.8 GHz i5
3.6 GHz i5
2.93 GHz i7

iMac Mid 2011
Also known as: iMac12,1, iMac12,2
MC309xx/A
MC812xx/A
MC813xx/A
MC814xx/A
21.5" 1920 × 1080
27" 2560 × 1440
2.5 GHz i5
2.7 GHz i5
2.8 GHz i7
3.1 GHz i5
3.4 GHz i7

The late 2012 iMacs do not have an optical drive. So a HDD Caddy does not fit.
Also known as: iMac13,1 & iMac13,2

Related products

    USB 2.0 cable adapter for laptop DVD or BR drive

DIY installation videos from our customers

Dell Inspiron N5010 15 15RHP ProBook 4540s
Asus N550Lenovo IdeaPad Y500

Revisions ensure compatibility and fit for different laptops. Design/color might deviate from our standard HDDCaddy model/product picture.

No customer comments for the moment.

Write your review

HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012

HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012

With HDD Caddy for iMac 2009 2010 2011 2012 you can replace the dvd-drive or blu-ray drive for a SSD (or 2nd hard drive) for more speed and storage inside your computer / laptop.

Write your review

×